Title
Priority
(Normally leave blank. Articles with numeric priorities are placed in order at the top of the page. Examples: 1, 2.5)
Expiration
(The article will be automatically archived on this date.)
Content
Categories
(Use existing categories when possible. Separate categories with commas.)
Image Upload
Image position:

Event date (Leave event fields blank if this is not an event announcement.)
Event time
Event end date
Event end time
Event location
Event color
Sample
 
This event recurs every until .
This is not a recurring event.

UsernameForgot username
PasswordForgot password
We will send you an email immediately to which you must respond
within one hour to complete your registration.
Your login name will be your first name and last name separated
with a space.
Your first name
Your last name
Your street address
Your city
Your state
Your zipcode
Your phone number
Your email address
 
Choose a password
Confirm your password
 
You can change your account settings or delete your account here.
Username
Street address
City
State
Zipcode
Phone
Email address
New Password
Confirm New Password
 
Edit  DeletePriority 1Expires Jan 31, 2018
The U visa is a non-immigrant visa that is reserved for victims of crime who assist law enforcement. It is meant to protect, and arguably reward, non-citizens who have suffered significant mental or physical abuse from a qualifying criminal activity.

U visa holders have legal status in the United States, receive employment authorization (work permit), and even a possible path to citizenship.

Background
Congress created the U visa through the passage of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act in October 2000. The goal of the legislation is to encourage non-citizen victims to cooperate with police and prosecutors without the fear of deportation.

Qualifying for a U Visa
There are four statutory eligibility requirements. The individual must:

  • The individual must have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of a qualifying criminal activity.
  • The individual must have information concerning that criminal activity.
  • The individual must have been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime.
  • The criminal activity violated U.S. laws

For a complete list of qualifying criminal activity, go the USCIS U Visa page. In addition to fully cooperating with law enforcement, the victim must receive a certifying statement from the department or official investigating the case. If the victim meets the eligibility requirements and has a certified statement, he or she can apply using Form I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status.

Family Members
It is possible for family members (spouse and children) to be covered with the same U visa. Family members who accompany the petitioner can, under certain circumstances obtain a U derivative visa. The U visa principal must petition on behalf of qualifying family members.

Path to Citizenship
The U visa is valid for a period of not more than four years but may be renewed with the support of the certifying agency (police, district attorney, etc.). There are circumstances which make it possible for a U visa holder to adjust status to permanent resident. The applicant would be required to have the U visa for three years and receive the support of the certifying agency. After five years and meeting several other requirements, a permanent resident can file for U.S. citizenship.

Nancy Abbey2017-11-30T18:30:42Z
Login to leave a comment.
Leave a comment
File Upload
 
Use rich text editor

Multiple item entry (Return separates items)